In 2013, the Government of Grenada created both a Citizenship by Investment Program and a Permanent Residence by Investment Program to attract investors of good character. These investors would make a substantial contribution to Grenada, thereby improving the country’s economy, and creating or continuing employment opportunities for Grenada citizens.

The Citizenship by Investment Program allows applicants to invest in real estate, or other approved project, and become instant citizens of Grenada with no residency requirement. Citizenship is granted in 4-6 months, and passports may be quickly obtained thereafter.

The Permanent Residence by Investment Program allows applicants to become permanent residents of Grenada, reside there for minimum 2 weeks, and then apply for citizenship and passports within one year.

Benefits of Grenada Citizenship:

  • Fast Government processing
  • Citizenship is in a British Commonwealth country.
  • Grenada recognizes dual citizenship, and does not require people to renounce their current citizenship.
  • Grenada passport-holders enjoy visa-free travel to many countries worldwide (see attached list).
  • Second citizenship may allow children to avoid military service in their home country.
  • Off-shore bank accounts, investments, and companies give unique opportunities for
    business and tax planning.
  • No management experience requirement, no education requirement, no interview, and no language requirement.

To qualify under the Investment Programs, the following criteria must be met:

  • The principal applicant must be at least 18 years old.
  • Citizenship by Investment: Applicants must invest minimum USD $250,000 in a
    Government-approved real estate or other project in Grenada (held for at least 3 years).
  • Permanent Residence by Investment: Applicants must transfer USD $200,000 to the
    Government’s National Transformation Fund, visit a consulate or embassy of Grenada
    within 6 months, and reside in Grenada for 2 weeks (within 1 year).
  • To qualify as dependents, children must be (1) under age 18 and unmarried; or (2) full-time students aged 18-25 who are dependent on their parents; or (3) over age 18 and living with (and fully supported by) the applicant due to physical or mental disability.
  • Parents or grandparents of the principal applicant or spouse may qualify as dependents if they are above 65 years of age, living with the principal applicant, and can prove financial dependency on the principal applicant.
  • Applicants must pass a Due Diligence examination, and have no criminal record.
  • Applicants must complete a medical examination.
  • Applications are submitted via Government-licensed marketing agent.