Family Class Immigration
Canadian citizens and permanent residents living in Canada, 18 years of age or older, may sponsor close relatives or family members who want to become permanent residents of Canada. Sponsors must promise to support the relative or family member and their accompanying family members for a period of three (3) years (spouse) to twenty (20) years (parent and grand parent) to help them settle in Canada. The main objective of the family class is to re-unite families. The following persons can be sponsored as members of a family class:

  • spouse, common-law or conjugal partner, including same sex partners
  • dependent child, including a child adopted abroad or in Canada
  • parents or grandparents
  • any other relative, if the sponsor has no other relatives described above either in or outside of Canada

Sponsors of family members for purposes of immigrating to Canada must provide proof that they can:

  • meet basic needs—such as food, clothing and shelter—for yourself and your family,
  • support your relative financially and
  • make sure your spouse or relative does not need to ask for financial help from the government.

Applicants and their family members have to pass medical, criminal and security background checks in order to be admitted into Canada.  Successful applicants become permanent residents of Canada, and they will have the right to live, study and work in Canada.

A dependent child must be under 19 years of age except, a child who continues to be considered a dependant, regardless of age, if they depended substantially on their parents for financial support since before the age of 19 and are unable to be financially self-supporting because of a mental or physical condition.

To find out if you qualify for family sponsorship click here to complete your free eligibility questionnaire.