Studying in Canada

More than 130,000 students come to study in Canada every year. In addition to this number many more people come to Canada to learn English or French.

Working in Canada / Work Permit

Every year, over 90,000 foreign workers enter Canada to work temporarily to help Canadian employers address skill shortages.

Visiting Canada / Visitor Visa

Every year more than 35 million people visit Canada. Canada welcomes these visitors as tourists, students or temporary workers. As a visitor, you will enjoy the many opportunities Canada has to offer.

Super Visa

must be healthy. You might need a doctor’s examination. will need a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) if you are not from a visa exempt country and may need a letter of invitation. must respect Canadian laws.

NAFTA

The primary purpose of the North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA) is to facilitate trade and commerce between Canada, the United States, and Mexico.

GATS

The General Agreement on Trade in Services (GATS) came in to effect on January 1, 1995. It sets out the benefits and obligations of more than 120 member countries regarding trade in services.

Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

The CEC aims to facilitate the transition from temporary to permanent residence for certain temporary foreign workers and foreign students, thus helping to attract and retain qualified workers.

Provincial Nominee

Most Canadian provinces have programs that encourage immigrants to settle in those provinces and benefit their economies. If you wish to immigrate to one of Canada’s provinces as a provincial nominee

Business Immigrants

Business immigrants are selected based on their ability to become economically established in Canada. To become a Canadian permanent resident, a foreign national must apply for and be issued a Canadian permanent resident visa

Live-in Caregiver Program

The Quebec Ministère will accept a maximum of 1750 applications for a selection certificate under the Investor Program, including a maximum of 1200 from applicants from China (including Hong Kong and Macao).

Federal Skilled Workers

Canada welcomes skilled worker immigrants. Skilled workers have education, work experience, knowledge of English or French and other abilities that will help them to establish themselves successfully as permanent residents in Canada.

FEDERAL SKILLED TRADES

This is for people intending to become permanent residents on grounds of qualifying in a skilled trade and have at least two years of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work experience) in a skilled trade

CITIZENSHIP

Becoming a citizen is the final step in the long journey of the immigration process. When calculating time you have lived in Canada, you can only count time spent after you became a permanent resident of Canada.

EXPRESS ENTRY

As of January 02, 2015, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) adopted Express Entry, mainly an electronic system for purposes of managing applications for permanent residence under certain economic immigration programs,

OTHER CATEGORIES

OTHER CATEGORIES

ALTERNATIVES TO IMMIGRATION/ PASSPORTS

ALTERNATIVES TO IMMIGRATION/ PASSPORTS