Under the Quebec immigration law, prospective applicants intending to settle in the province of Quebec are required to file an application for a Quebec Certificate of Selection with one of nine Quebec government offices located outside of Canada. Once an application has resulted in a positive selection decision, the applicant is required to submit an application for permanent residence with a Canadian visa office. Upon the applicant, successfully completing the required federal statutory verifications of security and criminality, including health, permanent residency visa will be issued. The Quebec immigration processing time is shorter compared to the processing time under the Federal program. To find out how you can qualify for immigration under this category, please click here

  1. Business Investor

The business class in Quebec program as in the case of Federal program is comprised of Investors, Entrepreneurs and Self-employed applicants. They are required to successfully complete a mandatory pre-screening evaluation.

An investor is defined as a foreign national with three years of management experience in a lawful and profitable agricultural, industrial or commercial enterprise, in a government body or an international body and who possesses a personal net worth of $1.600,000 accumulated through lawful economic activities. The investor must also undertake to invest $800,000 for five years, in a prescribed investment. Management experience is defined as “the exercise, for at least two years in the five years preceding the application for a selection certificate, of duties related to the planning, management and control of financial resources and of human or material resources under your authority; provided that such responsibilities and duties are not assumed in the context of an apprenticeship, training, or specialization process attested to by a diploma”.
The Quebec government authorities, when assessing applications, give the definition of management experience a narrow interpretation.

The Quebec Ministère will accept a maximum of 1750 applications for a selection certificate under the Investor Program, including a maximum of 1200 from applicants from China (including Hong Kong and Macao). These applications will be shared among financial intermediaries selected and permitted by the Quebec Ministère.

The intake dates for applications submitted under the Investor Program are from January 19 to March 20, 2015. However, Investor applicants who prove, by means of a test recognized by the Ministère, that they have an advanced intermediate knowledge of French, are not subject to this maximum number of applications and can submit their application at any time.

The program requirements are

  • net assets of at least $1,600,000 CAN obtained legally, excluding the amounts received by donation less than six months before the date on which the application was filed
  • experience in management in a legal farming, commercial or industrial business (incl. Government and Agencies), or in a legal professional business where the staff, excluding the investor, occupies at least the equivalent of two full-time jobs. Management experience must be for at least two years in the five years preceding the application consisting of duties related to the planning, management and control of financial resources and of human or material resources under your authority. It does not include experience acquired in the context of an apprenticeship, training or specialization process attested to by a diploma.
  • Intend to settle in Québec and sign an agreement to invest $800,000 CAN with a financial intermediary (broker or trust company) authorized to participate in the Investor Program.
  1. Entrepreneur
    An Entrepreneur is defined as a foreign national with three years of management experience in a lawful and profitable agricultural, industrial or commercial enterprise and who will establish, acquire or participate in the active management of a lawful and profitable agricultural, industrial or commercial enterprise that will immediately employ three full-time residents of Quebec, other than the foreign national and his accompanying dependants.

The applicant must have a minimum of three years of applicable management experience, possess a personal net worth of $300,000 acquired legally and, have sufficient additional settlement funding to cover the cost of the applicant’s first three months of living expenses in Quebec. Prospective entrepreneur applicants are assessed under a selection grid covering eight major factors of consideration including: personal net worth, financial self-sufficiency, education, experience, age, language, adaptability, and aptitudes to carry out a business project. There is no consideration for the marital status of the applicant.

Successful pre-selection entrepreneur applicants are invited to an interview, encouraged to undertake exploratory visit to Quebec and defend a business plan covering knowledge of Quebec, market research, financial resources and feasibility of business project.

In addition, upon your arrival in Québec, you must comply, for at least one year during the three years after obtaining permanent resident status, with the following conditions:

  • create or acquire, in whole or in part, an agricultural, commercial or industrial business established in Québec where you hold at least 25% of the capital equity with a value of at least C$100,000 and which will employ, on a permanent basis and for a minimum of 30 hours a week, a Québec resident other than yourself and accompanying family members. The agricultural entrepreneur is immune from the obligation to create or maintain full-time employment;
  • participate in the daily management and operations of the business.
  1. Self – Employed
    Self-employed applicants must have two years of applicable experience, possess a personal net worth of $100,000, have sufficient settlement funding and will come to Québec to create employment for himself by practicing a profession defined in the National Occupational Classification.

Self-employed applicants are assessed under a selection grid, comprising of nine factors. Successful unmarried applicants must obtain 40 points out of a possible 84 points on pre-selection and 50 points out of a possible 94 points on selection. Married applicants must obtain 48 points out of a possible 101 points on pre-selection and 58 points out of a possible 111 points on selection.
To find out how you can qualify for immigration under this category, please click here

Skilled Workers
The skilled worker class of immigrants under the Quebec law is defined as an applicant who:

  • comes to Quebec to hold assured employment;
  • is qualified to exercise an occupation mentioned in the List of occupations in demand in Quebec; or
  • has an employability and occupational mobility level, as provided for in factor 2C of the Selection Grid for Independent Immigrants in Schedule A, that is likely to allow him to hold employment, taking into account the occupational and personal qualifications, and the principal occupation is not mentioned in the List of inadmissible occupations.

Skilled worker applicants are assessed under a selection grid comprised of nine major factors that include: education, employment, experience, age, language, adaptability and spousal suitability, dependent children and financial self-sufficiency leading to other criteria and sub-criteria. Successful unmarried applicants must obtain 60 out of a possible 106 points, while a married person must obtain 68 of a maximum 123 points.

  • Principal applicant must possess a minimum of 6 months of applicable employment experience during the ten year period preceding the filing of the application (in an occupation at a level of qualification higher than D within the meaning of the National Occupational Classification), which can include experience acquired during periods of apprenticeship or periods of on-the-job training which form part of applicable diploma requirements, excluding experience acquired in an occupation mentioned on the List of inadmissible occupations:
  • have access to sufficient financial resources to cover the first three months of living expenses for the applicant and accompanying dependents and
  • provide evidence of employability in the Quebec labour market under
  1. “Assured Employment” – Applicants with assured employment
  2. “Occupations in demand” in Quebec – Applicants with skill sets in selected high demand occupations or
  3. “Employability/Mobility Program” – Applicants not falling within the two groups and who possess general overall skill such as education, language, age, experience, and ties to Quebec that provides an indication of successful integration into Quebec society.

To find out how you can qualify for immigration under this category, please click here

  1. Studying in Quebec
    Each year, Québec’s various francophone and anglophone educational institutions welcome some 25,000 international students.
    To enjoy access to higher education in Québec, you have to meet the admission requirements of the institution of your choice (no examinations required), demonstrate your ability to finance your studies, and obtain the necessary entry authorizations required by the immigration authorities. To learn more about studying in Québec, and find out about:
  • the advantages of choosing to study in Québec
  • the Québec school system
  • education costs for international students
  • financial assistance for international students
  • employment opportunities during your program of study