In November of 2012, Government of Canada Introduced the parents and grandparents super visa to allow  eligible parents and grandparents of Canadians and permanent residents whose parents are leaving back in their home country to apply for visa to visit their family in Canada.

With the parent and grandparent super visa, eligible parents and grandparents can visit family in Canada for up to two years without the need to renew their status.

The Super Visa is a multi-entry visa that provides multiple entries for a period up to 10 years. The key difference between visitor visa and parents and grandparents visa is that the Super Visa allows an individual to stay for up to two years on initial entry into Canada, while a 10-year multiple entry visa would only have a status period for each entry of six months only.

To apply for the parent and grandparent super visa, you must:

  • be the parent or grandparent of a Canadian citizen or a permanent resident of Canada,
  • be allowed to enter Canada and
  • meet certain other conditions.

Dependants of PG cannot be included in this application. Only your spouse or common-law partner can come with you under this visa.

Immigration officers consider several things before they decide if you can come to Canada. You must be a real visitor to Canada who will leave by choice at the end of your visit. An officer will look at these things when you apply:

  • your ties to your home country,
  • the purpose of your visit,
  • your family and finances,
  • the overall economic and political stability of your home country, and
  • an invitation from a Canadian host.

You must also:

  • prove that your child or grandchild in Canada meets a minimum income threshold,
  • provide a written statement from that child or grandchild that he or she will give you financial support,
  • have valid Canadian medical insurance coverage for at least one year and
  • have an immigration medical exam.

To find out how you can qualify for immigration under this category, please click here